Is Triple Chocolate Truffle Ice Cream - 16oz - Favorite Day™ Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • nonfat milk
  • cream
  • whole milk
  • semi-sweet chocolate flakes
  • organic sweet whey

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

cream
whole milk
semi-sweet chocolate flakes

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk, Cream, Cane Syrup (Cane Sugar, Water), Fudge (Powdered Cane Sugar [Cane Sugar, Corn Starch], Sunflower Oil, Cocoa, Salt, Sunflower Lecithin), Dark Fudge Truffles (Sugar, Coconut Oil, Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Canola Oil, Organic Sweet Whey, Cocoa, Sea Salt, Soy Lecithin [An Emulsifier], Natural Flavors), Semi-Sweet Chocolate Flakes (Powdered Cane Sugar [Cane Sugar, Corn Starch], Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Sunflower Lecithin, Natural Flavor), Organic Cocoa Processed With Alkali, Organic Dark Chocolate Base (Organic Sugar, Water, Organic Black Cocoa Powder, Natural Flavor, Citric Acid, Salt), Nonfat Milk, Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum, Carrageenan, Dextrose, Natural Flavors.

Check Triple Chocolate Truffle Ice Cream - 16oz - Favorite Day™ against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Triple Chocolate Truffle Ice Cream - 16oz - Favorite Day™ is available at 1 retailer

Target

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
Snacking