Is TRIPLE PLAY POPCORN, FLAVORED POPCORN, CARAMEL, CHEDDAR, CARAMEL, CHEDDAR Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cheese cultures
  • cream
  • dehydrated cheese
  • milk
  • cheddar popcorn popcorn
  • derived from milk
  • pateurized cream
  • lactic acid
  • natural flavors
  • popcorn butter

cheese cultures

Dietitian note

Cheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CARAMEL POPCORN: BROWN SUGAR, CORN SYRUP, POPCORN BUTTER (PATEURIZED CREAM [DERIVED FROM MILK], SALT), NATURAL FLAVORS, SALT, SOY LECITHIN, CANOLA OIL KETTLE CORN: POPCORN, CANOLA OIL, SUGAR, SALT, CHEDDAR POPCORN POPCORN, PALM OIL, DEHYDRATED CHEESE (MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT ENZYMES, ARTIFICIAL COLOR), CANOLA OIL, CREAM, SALT, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, FD&C YELLOW #5 (E102), LACTIC ACID, FD&C YELLOW #6 (E110).

Check TRIPLE PLAY POPCORN, FLAVORED POPCORN, CARAMEL, CHEDDAR, CARAMEL, CHEDDAR against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSavoryButtery
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoTopping