Is Triple scoop cake triple chocolate Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • whey
  • milk
  • nonfat dry milk
  • natural vanilla extract
  • milkfat
  • sodium caseinate
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: sodium caseinate
  • polysorbate 60 dry milk

whey

Dietitian note

Whey is a protein found in milk (dairy).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk
nonfat dry milk
natural vanilla extract

+4 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 8 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE CAKE WATER BLEACHED ENRICHEOFLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID) SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR PALM OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI DRIED WHOLE EGGS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EMULSIFIER (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, PRESERVATIVE [SODIUM PROPIONATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, PROPIONIC ACID MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60 DRY MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), SODIUM BICARBONATE CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: NONFAT STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL& ARTIFICIAL DRIED EGG WHITES, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, SOY FLOUR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE,DEXTROSE, WHEY. PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONDESTERS OF FATS & FATTY ACIDS, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, GUM ARABIC, RED 40.CHOCOLATE WHIPPED ICING: WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (FULLY HYDROGENATEDPALM KERNEL OIL), SUGAR, DEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, CORN SYRUP,CARAMEL COLOR (SULFITES) COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SODIUM CASEINATE(MILK), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (MEDIUM-CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW S LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, YELLOW BLAKE) POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), MODIFIED CELLULOSE POLYSORBATE 60, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40,POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID. CHOCOLATE DECOR: SUGAR: COCOA BUTTER; UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE; WHOLE MILK POWDER: MILKFAT; NONFAT DRY MILK; SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER); CONTAINDRY MILK: NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT ALLERGENS CONTRINS: MILK, EGGS, WHEAT, SOY. MAY CONTAIN: COCONUT. PECANS (NUTS), WALNUTS CONTAINS BIDENGINEERED FOOD

Check Triple scoop cake triple chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking