Is Triple scoop cake triple chocolate Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 12 ingredients that derive from animals and 16 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • processed with alkali dried whole eggs
  • milkfat
  • milk
  • natural vanilla extract
  • eggs
  • whey
  • natural& artificial dried egg whites
  • contains 2% or less of each of the following: sodium caseinate
  • sorbitan monostearate
  • calcium sulfate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • water, vegetable shortening
  • +15 more

processed with alkali dried whole eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milkfat
milk
natural vanilla extract

+23 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 27 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE CAKE WATER BLEACHED ENRICHEOFLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID) SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR PALM OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI DRIED WHOLE EGGS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EMULSIFIER (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, PRESERVATIVE [SODIUM PROPIONATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, PROPIONIC ACID MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60 DRY MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), SODIUM BICARBONATE CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: NONFAT STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL& ARTIFICIAL DRIED EGG WHITES, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, SOY FLOUR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE,DEXTROSE, WHEY. PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONDESTERS OF FATS & FATTY ACIDS, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, GUM ARABIC, RED 40.CHOCOLATE WHIPPED ICING: WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (FULLY HYDROGENATEDPALM KERNEL OIL), SUGAR, DEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, CORN SYRUP,CARAMEL COLOR (SULFITES) COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SODIUM CASEINATE(MILK), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (MEDIUM-CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW S LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, YELLOW BLAKE) POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), MODIFIED CELLULOSE POLYSORBATE 60, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40,POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID. CHOCOLATE DECOR: SUGAR: COCOA BUTTER; UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE; WHOLE MILK POWDER: MILKFAT; NONFAT DRY MILK; SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER); CONTAINDRY MILK: NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT ALLERGENS CONTRINS: MILK, EGGS, WHEAT, SOY. MAY CONTAIN: COCONUT. PECANS (NUTS), WALNUTS CONTAINS BIDENGINEERED FOOD

Check Triple scoop cake triple chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking