Is Triple scoop cake triple chocolate Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 11 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • propylene glycol mondesters of fats & fatty acids
  • calcium sulfate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • dextrose
  • +7 more

propylene glycol mondesters of fats & fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

calcium sulfate
monocalcium phosphate
dextrose

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CHOCOLATE CAKE WATER BLEACHED ENRICHEOFLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID) SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR PALM OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI DRIED WHOLE EGGS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EMULSIFIER (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, PRESERVATIVE [SODIUM PROPIONATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, PROPIONIC ACID MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60 DRY MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), SODIUM BICARBONATE CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: NONFAT STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL& ARTIFICIAL DRIED EGG WHITES, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, SOY FLOUR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE,DEXTROSE, WHEY. PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONDESTERS OF FATS & FATTY ACIDS, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, GUM ARABIC, RED 40.CHOCOLATE WHIPPED ICING: WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (FULLY HYDROGENATEDPALM KERNEL OIL), SUGAR, DEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, CORN SYRUP,CARAMEL COLOR (SULFITES) COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SODIUM CASEINATE(MILK), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (MEDIUM-CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW S LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, YELLOW BLAKE) POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), MODIFIED CELLULOSE POLYSORBATE 60, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40,POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID. CHOCOLATE DECOR: SUGAR: COCOA BUTTER; UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE; WHOLE MILK POWDER: MILKFAT; NONFAT DRY MILK; SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER); CONTAINDRY MILK: NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT ALLERGENS CONTRINS: MILK, EGGS, WHEAT, SOY. MAY CONTAIN: COCONUT. PECANS (NUTS), WALNUTS CONTAINS BIDENGINEERED FOOD

Check Triple scoop cake triple chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Slice, Piece

Flavor
SweetChocolateyRich
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
Snacking