Is Triple scoop cake triple chocolate Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- natural vanilla extract
- milkfat
- nonfat dry milk
- polysorbate 60 dry milk
- whey
- sugar: cocoa butter
- water, vegetable shortening
- chocolate cake water bleached enricheoflour
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+5 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
CHOCOLATE CAKE WATER BLEACHED ENRICHEOFLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID) SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (SOYBEAN OIL AND/OR PALM OIL AND/OR CANOLA OIL), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI DRIED WHOLE EGGS, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, EMULSIFIER (WATER, PROPYLENE GLYCOL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SORBITAN MONOSTEARATE, PRESERVATIVE [SODIUM PROPIONATE, PHOSPHORIC ACID, PROPIONIC ACID MONO - AND DIGLYCERIDES, POLYSORBATE 60 DRY MILK, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH (CORN), SODIUM BICARBONATE CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: NONFAT STEAROYL LACTYLATE, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL& ARTIFICIAL DRIED EGG WHITES, SODIUM ALUMINUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, SODIUM FLAVOR, GUAR GUM, SOY FLOUR, SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE SOY LECITHIN, POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, ALUMINUM SULFATE,DEXTROSE, WHEY. PROPYLENE GLYCOL MONDESTERS OF FATS & FATTY ACIDS, CALCIUM SULFATE, SODIUM CARBOXYMETHYLCELLULOSE, GUM ARABIC, RED 40.CHOCOLATE WHIPPED ICING: WATER, VEGETABLE SHORTENING (FULLY HYDROGENATEDPALM KERNEL OIL), SUGAR, DEXTROSE, FRUCTOSE, CORN SYRUP,CARAMEL COLOR (SULFITES) COCOA (PROCESSED WITH ALKALI), CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF EACH OF THE FOLLOWING: SODIUM CASEINATE(MILK), ARTIFICIAL COLOR (MEDIUM-CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, BLUE 2 LAKE, YELLOW S LAKE, RED 40 LAKE, SUNFLOWER LECITHIN, YELLOW BLAKE) POTASSIUM SORBATE (PRESERVATIVE), MODIFIED CELLULOSE POLYSORBATE 60, SALT, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, RED 40,POLYGLYCEROL ESTERS OF FATTY ACIDS, SOY LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM, SORBIC ACID. CHOCOLATE DECOR: SUGAR: COCOA BUTTER; UNSWEETENED CHOCOLATE; WHOLE MILK POWDER: MILKFAT; NONFAT DRY MILK; SOY LECITHIN (AN EMULSIFIER); CONTAINDRY MILK: NATURAL VANILLA EXTRACT ALLERGENS CONTRINS: MILK, EGGS, WHEAT, SOY. MAY CONTAIN: COCONUT. PECANS (NUTS), WALNUTS CONTAINS BIDENGINEERED FOOD
Check Triple scoop cake triple chocolate against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Triple scoop cake triple chocolate in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
This product may or may not be nightshades free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain nightshades depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →This product may or may not be oat free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain oat depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Slice, Piece


