Is Trockenhefe Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e491

e491

Dietitian note

Sorbitan monostearate (e491) is an emulsifier that can come from either animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Yeast (Saccharomyces cerevisiae), Emulsifier: Sorbitan monoestearato (E491) - 7g dry yeast equate to 21g off fresh years.

Check Trockenhefe against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Powder, Granule, Dried

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
DryPowdery
Commonly used for
BakingCooking