Is Tropcial Chorizo Mexicano Mexican Brand Cured Pork Sausage, 14 Oz. Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavoring&coloring
flavoring&coloring
Dietitian noteColoring can sometimes include gluten-containing grains like wheat, rye, or barley. Unless the label states gluten-free, we recommend you contact the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Pork Fat, Water, Curing Salt (Salt, Sugar, Dextrose, Sodium Nitrate), Vinegar, Sprices, Paprika, Sodium Lactate, Annato, Flavoring&coloring, Garlic, Sodium Erythorbate, Sodium Diaceta
Check Tropcial Chorizo Mexicano Mexican Brand Cured Pork Sausage, 14 Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tropcial Chorizo Mexicano Mexican Brand Cured Pork Sausage, 14 Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Jimmy Dean® Premium Pork Regular Sausage Roll, 16 oz.
Eckrich Skinless Smoked Sausage with Pork, Turkey, Bee...
Jimmy Dean Original Fully Cooked Pork Sausage Patties, 9.6 Oz., 8 Count
Jimmy Dean Fully Cooked Original Pork Sausage Links, 9.6 Oz., 12 Count
Johnsonville Mild Italian Pork Sausage Links, 19 oz, 5 Count Tray
Where to buy
Tropcial Chorizo Mexicano Mexican Brand Cured Pork Sausage, 14 Oz. is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Piece


