Is Tropeaka Delicious Gut Bar Double Choc Fudge Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk
- natural caramel flavour
milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Dates* (20.2%), Dark Chocolate Chips (19.5%) (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Low Fat Cocoa Powder), Prebiotic Blend* (9.8%) (Green Banana Resistant Starch Powder*, Acacia Gum+, Inulin*), Maple Syrup, Coconut Milk Powder, Dutch Cocoa (9.4%), Peanut Butter, Cacao Butter, Coconut Oil, Peanuts, Almonds, Natural Caramel Flavour, Himalayan Salt, Vanilla Extract, Medium Chain Triglyceride Oil (*30% Certified Organic Ingredients). Contains peanuts, almonds. May be present: sesame, cashew, other tree nuts, milk.
Check Tropeaka Delicious Gut Bar Double Choc Fudge against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tropeaka Delicious Gut Bar Double Choc Fudge in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


