Is Tropeaka Lean Protein Natural Salted Caramel Flavor Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- digestive enzymes
- natural caramel flavour
digestive enzymes
Dietitian noteEnzymes are proteins added to foods as a modifier. They can come from animal, plant, or fungal sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Tri-Blend Protein (Pea Protein Isolate *, Sprouted Brown Rice Protein*, Sacha Inchi Protein*), MCT Oil Powder, Natural Caramel Flavour, Mesquite *, Maca Powder , Himalayan Pink Salt, Guar Gum*, Lucuma, Stevia Leaf Extract, Digestive Enzymes (Bromelain, Papain), Monk Fruit, Ginkgo Biloba“, Siberian Ginseng“, Ginger“, Freeze Dried Aloe Vera Extract, Ceylon 'True' Cinnamon*, Dandelion*, Cardamom*, Turmeric*, Liquorice. (*Certified Organic)
Check Tropeaka Lean Protein Natural Salted Caramel Flavor against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tropeaka Lean Protein Natural Salted Caramel Flavor in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
So Delicious Dairy Free Salted Caramel Cluster Cashewmilk Non-Dairy Frozen Dessert 1 pt. Tub
SKIPPY Natural Creamy Peanut Butter Spread, 7 G Protein per Serving, Plastic Jar 40 oz
GoMacro Salted Caramel + Chocolate Chips MacroBar®
Dairy Free Cashew Milk Dipped Frozen Dessert Bar, Salted Caramel, Vegan, Non-GMO Project Verified, 4 Pack, 9.2 fl oz
About this product
Supplement · Powder


