Is TROPICAL BUFFALO WING SAUCE, TROPICAL BUFFALO Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • natural & artificial flavor

vitamin a palmitate added

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

HOT PEPPER SAUCE (CAYENNE RED PEPPERS, DISTILLED VINEGAR, WATER, SALT, & GARLIC POWDER), HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, WATER, MARGARINE (LIQUID & PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, WATER, SOY LECITHIN, VEGETABLE MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), CITRIC ACID, NATURAL & ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, BETA CAROTENE (COLOR), VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED), DISTILLED VINEGAR, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, LIME JUICE (FROM CONCENTRATE), MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SPICE, GARLIC POWDER, DRIED ONION, PAPRIKA, XANTHAN GUM, POTASSIUM SORBATE & SODIUM BENZOATE (TO PRESERVE FRESHNESS).

Check TROPICAL BUFFALO WING SAUCE, TROPICAL BUFFALO against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
SpicyGarlickyFruityTangy
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
DippingGrillingMarinadingMeal Prep