Is Tropical Cheese, Queso De Freir Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- pasteurized milk
- cheese cultures
pasteurized milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Cheese Cultures (Lactic Starter, Soy Protein).
Check Tropical Cheese, Queso De Freir against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tropical Cheese, Queso De Freir in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Where to buy
Tropical Cheese, Queso De Freir is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


