Is Tropical Cheese, Queso De Freir Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy protein

soy protein

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Cheese Cultures (Lactic Starter, Soy Protein).

Check Tropical Cheese, Queso De Freir against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tropical Cheese, Queso De Freir is available at 1 retailer

ShopRite

About this product

Cheese · Piece

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
GrillingSandwichSnacking
Soy Free? Tropical Cheese, Queso De Freir | Spoonful