Is TROPICAL COCO-MANGO NUT MIX, TROPICAL COCO-MANGO NUT Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy and 2 ingredients contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured whey
  • nonfat milk powder
  • whey powder
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt chips

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

DRIED MANGO (MANGO, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, SULFUR DIOXIDE (FOR COLOR RETENTION], YELLOW #6), ALMONDS, YOGURT CHIPS (SUGAR, PALM KERNEL OIL, WHEY POWDER, NONFAT MILK POWDER, YOGURT POWDER [CULTURED WHEY, NONFAT MILK], LACTIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER]), TOASTED COCONUT CHIPS (COCONUT MEAT, SUGAR), CASHEWS, SUGAR, VEGETABLE OIL (CONTAINS ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CANOLA OIL, PEANUT OIL, AND/OR SUNFLOWER OIL), COCONUT, SEA SALT, NATURAL COCONUT FLAVOR (DEXTROSE, NATURAL FLAVOR).

Check TROPICAL COCO-MANGO NUT MIX, TROPICAL COCO-MANGO NUT against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
SweetFruityNutty
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go