Is Tropical Fields Tropical Fruit Boba Mochi Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • gluten
  • brown sugar flavor
  • passion fruit flavor as flavor enhancers
  • mango flavor as flavor enhancers

gluten

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

brown sugar flavor
passion fruit flavor as flavor enhancers
mango flavor as flavor enhancers

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lychee Mochi: Maltose, Glutinous Rice, Water, Sugar, Trehalose, Hydroxypropyl Distarch Phosphate as a Thickener, Lychee Juice, Winter Melon, Sorbitol as a Humectant, Brown Sugar as a Preservative, Potato Starch. Mango Mochi: Maltose, Glutinous Rice, Water, Sugar, Trehalose, Hydroxypropyl Distarch Phosphate as a Thickener, Mango Juice, Winter Melon, Sorbitol as a Humectant, Brown Sugar, Palm Oil*, Caramelized Sugar Syrup, Mono- and Diglycerides as an Emulsifier, Salt, Carotene as a Color, Brown Sugar Flavor and Mango Flavor as Flavor Enhancers, Potassium Sorbate as a Preservative, Potato Starch. Passion Fruit Mochi: Maltose, Glutinous Rice, Water, Sugar, Trehalose, Hydroxypropyl Distarch Phosphate as a Thickener, Passion Fruit Juice, Winter Melon, Sorbitol as a Humectant, Brown Sugar, Palm Oil*, Caramelized Sugar Syrup, Mono- and Diglycerides as an Emulsifier, Salt, Beetroot Red and Black Carrot Red Powder as Colors, Brown Sugar Flavor and Passion Fruit Flavor as Flavor Enhancers, Potassium Sorbate as a Preservative, Potato Starch. *Sustainable Palm Oil. Produced on a line that also handles Peanuts, Gluten, Sesame Seeds, Milk & Soybean.

Check Tropical Fields Tropical Fruit Boba Mochi against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go