Is TROPICAL PUNCH, CHERRY, GRAPE FLAVORED FRUITY CHEWS, TROPICAL PUNCH, CHERRY, GRAPE Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- malt syrup
- modified starch
malt syrup
Dietitian noteMalt is a cereal grain that has gone through a drying process called malting. Malt can be derived from rice, but is typically derived from barley. Unless the label describes a gluten-free graub (e.g. rice) or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you assume it has gluten or verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SUGAR, MALT SYRUP, DEXTROSE, REFINED VEGETABLE OIL, GUM ARABIC, CITRIC ACID, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MALIC ACID, TRISODIUM CITRATE, SUCROSE ESTER, MODIFIED STARCH, ARTIFICIAL COLORS (FD&C RED 40, RED 40 LAKE, BLUE 1, BLUE 1 LAKE, YELLOW 5), TITANIUM DIOXIDE, CARNAUBA WAX, CONFECTIONER'S GLAZE.
Check TROPICAL PUNCH, CHERRY, GRAPE FLAVORED FRUITY CHEWS, TROPICAL PUNCH, CHERRY, GRAPE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TROPICAL PUNCH, CHERRY, GRAPE FLAVORED FRUITY CHEWS, TROPICAL PUNCH, CHERRY, GRAPE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH FAVEREDS MINI FRUIT CHEWS, WATERMELON, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY & FRUIT PUNCH
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
GUMMI CANDY, CHERRY-LEMON, STRAWBERRY-GRAPE, ORANGE-LIME
ORIGINAL CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON MINI FRUIT CHEWS, CHERRY, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY & LEMON
GUMMI BEARS, CHERRY, STRAWBERRY, MANGO, PINEAPPLE, LEMON, ORANGE, GREEN APPLE, WATERMELON, PINK GRAPEFRUIT, LIME, BLUE RASPBERRY, GRAPE
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


