Is Tropical Queso Fresco Mexicano W/ Banana Leaf Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- cheese cultures
- pasteurized milk
cheese cultures
Dietitian noteCheese is a dairy product, derived from milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes, Cheese Cultures (Lactic Starter, Soy Protein).
Check Tropical Queso Fresco Mexicano W/ Banana Leaf against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tropical Queso Fresco Mexicano W/ Banana Leaf in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Cacique Cheese, Part Skim Milk, Queso Fresco, Ranchero
WILD BERRY + TROPICAL BITE SIZE CANDIES, PINEAPPLE PASSIONFRUIT, BANANA BERRY, KIWI LIME, MANGO TANGLE, STRAWBERRY STARFRUIT, MELON BERRY, BERRY PUNCH, STRAWBERRY, WILD CHERRY, RASPBERRY
Mike and Ike Tropical Typhoon Chewy Assorted Fruit Flavored Candy, Kiwi; Banana; Strawberry; Mango
El Mexicano Cotija Queso Cheese - 10 Oz
Tropical Queso Fresco Fresh Cheese In Banana Leaf, 12 Oz.
Where to buy
Tropical Queso Fresco Mexicano W/ Banana Leaf is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Cheese · Piece


