Is Tropical Salami Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- hydrolyzed soy protein
- soy protein concentrate
hydrolyzed soy protein
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK, PORK HEARTS, BEEF, WATER, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SPICES & FLAVORING, GARLIC POWDER, LIQUID SMOKE FLAVOR, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, ARTIFICIAL COLOR (F.D.&C. RED 40), SODIUM NITRITE
Check Tropical Salami against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tropical Salami in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Tropical Fields Crispy Coconut Rolls 9.3 OZ, 9.3 oz
Hormel Natural Choice Natural Choice Uncured Hard Salami
Applegate Organics Uncured Genoa Salami Sliced
vitaminwater Water Beverage Nutrient Enhanced Energy Tropical Citrus - 20 Fl. Oz.
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Hard Salami Deli Lunch Meat, 7 oz Plastic Tub
Where to buy
Tropical Salami is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


