Is Tropical Smoked Cooked Salami Especial, Smoked Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork hearts
  • beef
  • pork

pork hearts

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

beef
pork

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, PORK HEARTS, WATER, BEEF, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SALT, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, SPICES & FLAVORING, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, GARLIC POWDER, LIQUID SMOKE FLAVOR. SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SILICON DIOXIDE. SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE.

Check Tropical Smoked Cooked Salami Especial, Smoked against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SmokySavoryGarlickySalty
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
SnackSandwichLunchMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Tropical Smoked Cooked Salami Especial, Smoked | Spoonful