Is Tropical Trail Mix Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 4 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • nonfat milk powder
  • cultured whey
  • yogurt powder
  • yogurt raisans
  • yogurt franuts

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Fruit (Papaya, Pineapple, Sugar, Citric Acid, Artificial Color (Including Yellow 5 And 6, Sulfur Dioxide) Yogurt Franuts And Yogurt Raisans (Confection Coating (Sugar, Partially Midrogenated Palm Marnel Oil, Nonfat Milk Powder, Yogurt Powder, (Cultured Whey And Milk), Titanium Dioxide, Artificial Color), Lactic Acid, Soy Cithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Peanuts, Raisins, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Gum Arabic, Confectioners Glaze), Raisins, Banana Chips (Bananas, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Honey, Artificial And Natural Flavor), Peanuts, Sunflower Kernels, Diced Dates (Dates, Dextrose), Almonds, Cottonseed Oil

Check Tropical Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep