Is Tropical Trail Mix Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy cithin

soy cithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dried Fruit (Papaya, Pineapple, Sugar, Citric Acid, Artificial Color (Including Yellow 5 And 6, Sulfur Dioxide) Yogurt Franuts And Yogurt Raisans (Confection Coating (Sugar, Partially Midrogenated Palm Marnel Oil, Nonfat Milk Powder, Yogurt Powder, (Cultured Whey And Milk), Titanium Dioxide, Artificial Color), Lactic Acid, Soy Cithin (Emulsifier), Vanillin (Artificial Flavor)), Peanuts, Raisins, Sugar, Corn Syrup, Gum Arabic, Confectioners Glaze), Raisins, Banana Chips (Bananas, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Honey, Artificial And Natural Flavor), Peanuts, Sunflower Kernels, Diced Dates (Dates, Dextrose), Almonds, Cottonseed Oil

Check Tropical Trail Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Dried

Flavor
NuttyFruitySweet
Texture
CrunchyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoBreakfastMeal Prep