Is Tropical Twist Artificial Flavor Sugar Free Gum Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • glycerin
  • natural and artificial flavor

glycerin

Dietitian note

Glyceride (e422) can come from both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SORBITOL, GUM BASE, XYLITOL, MANNITOL, MALTITOL SYRUP, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, LESS THAN 2% OF: ACESULFAME POTASSIUM, ASPARTAME, BHT (TO MAINTAIN FRESHNESS), CITRIC ACID, GLYCERIN, MALIC ACID, SOY LECITHIN, SUCRALOSE, YELLOW 5 LAKE, YELLOW 6 LAKE.

Check Tropical Twist Artificial Flavor Sugar Free Gum against your own diets in the app.