Is Tropicana Apple 100% Juice 10 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • natural flavors

natural flavors

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Bright apple flavor with a straightforward sweet-tart balance, a smooth, lightly pulpy texture, and a single-serve plastic bottle make it convenient for on-the-go consumption, school lunches, and quick beverages; reviewers note consistent packaging, portable size, and generally pleasing taste with occasional comments about variable sweetness, suitable for everyday portable use.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: 100% Apple Juice from Concentrate (Filtered Water and Concentrated Apple Juice), Natural Flavors, Malic Acid and Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C).

Check Tropicana Apple 100% Juice 10 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Liquid
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go