Is Tropicana Juice Pure Premium Orange No Pulp Calcium + Vitamin D Chilled - 52 Fl. Oz. Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
This chilled juice delivers a bright citrus flavor and consistently smooth, pulp-free texture ideal for breakfast, on-the-go sipping, or use as a mixer. Reviewers note steady taste and convenient bottle size; some mention excessive sweetness or price concerns, while others praise freshness and reliable refrigerated availability and easy storage options.
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- vitamin d3
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Description
This chilled juice delivers a bright citrus flavor and consistently smooth, pulp-free texture ideal for breakfast, on-the-go sipping, or use as a mixer. Reviewers note steady taste and convenient bottle size; some mention excessive sweetness or price concerns, while others praise freshness and reliable refrigerated availability and easy storage options.
Ingredients
Pure Pasteurized Orange Juice 100%, Calcium Hydroxide (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Orange Juice), Citric Acid (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Orange Juice), Malic Acid (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Orange Juice), Vitamin D3 (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Orange Juice), Pure Pasteurized Orange Juice (100%, Vitamin D3 (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Orange Juice)
Check Tropicana Juice Pure Premium Orange No Pulp Calcium + Vitamin D Chilled - 52 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tropicana Juice Pure Premium Orange No Pulp Calcium + Vitamin D Chilled - 52 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Pulp-Free Simply Orange Juice
Florida's Natural Florida's Natural 100% Premium Florida Orange Juice No Pulp
Tropicana Pure Premium Original Orange Juice No Pulp 89 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Minute Maid Premium Orange Juice Pulp Free Chilled - 59 Fl. Oz.
Florida's Natural Florida's Natural 100% Premium Florida Orange Juice Calcium & Vitamin D No Pulp
Where to buy
Tropicana Juice Pure Premium Orange No Pulp Calcium + Vitamin D Chilled - 52 Fl. Oz. is available at 15 retailers
About this product
Juice · Bottle


