Is Tropicana Juice - Season's Best Ruby Red Grapefruit Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine
- natural flavors
carmine
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Sugar, Grapefruit Juice Conentrate, Grape Juice Concentrate, Citric Acid, Natural Flavors, Pectin, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Carmine (Color), Sodium Citrate
Check Tropicana Juice - Season's Best Ruby Red Grapefruit against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tropicana Juice - Season's Best Ruby Red Grapefruit in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Aunt Nellie's Pickled Beets - Ruby Red Sliced
BUSHS BEST Beans Kidney Dark Red - 16 Oz
Tropicana Pure Premium Original Orange Juice No Pulp 89 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Tropicana Pure Premium 100% Orange Juice
Tropicana Pure Premium No Pulp Calcium + Vitamin D Orange Juice 89 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Where to buy
Tropicana Juice - Season's Best Ruby Red Grapefruit is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Juice · Bottle


