Is Tropicana Pure No Pulp Calcium + Vitamin D Orange Juice (6 - 8 Fluid Ounce) 48 Fluid Ounce 6 Pack Cartons Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin d3

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Pure Pasteurized Orange Juice, Calcium Hydroxide (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Orange Juice), Citric Acid (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Orange Juice), Malic Acid (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Orange Juice), Vitamin D3 (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Orange Juice)

Check Tropicana Pure No Pulp Calcium + Vitamin D Orange Juice (6 - 8 Fluid Ounce) 48 Fluid Ounce 6 Pack Cartons against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tropicana Pure No Pulp Calcium + Vitamin D Orange Juice (6 - 8 Fluid Ounce) 48 Fluid Ounce 6 Pack Cartons is available at 6 retailers

ShopRiteTargetHy-VeeWegmansUnited SupermarketsThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Juice · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruityAcidic
Texture
SmoothJuicy
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go