Is Tropicana Pure No Pulp Calcium + Vitamin D Orange Juice (6 - 8 Fluid Ounce) 48 Fluid Ounce 6 Pack Cartons Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- calcium hydroxide
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pure Pasteurized Orange Juice, Calcium Hydroxide (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Orange Juice), Citric Acid (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Orange Juice), Malic Acid (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Orange Juice), Vitamin D3 (Ingredient Not Found In Regular Orange Juice)
Check Tropicana Pure No Pulp Calcium + Vitamin D Orange Juice (6 - 8 Fluid Ounce) 48 Fluid Ounce 6 Pack Cartons against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tropicana Pure No Pulp Calcium + Vitamin D Orange Juice (6 - 8 Fluid Ounce) 48 Fluid Ounce 6 Pack Cartons in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Gatorade Thirst Quencher Orange (8 - 20 Fluid Ounce) 160 Fluid Ounce 8 Pack Plastic Bottles
Tropicana Pure Premium Original Orange Juice No Pulp 89 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Florida's Natural Florida's Natural 100% Premium Florida Orange Juice Calcium & Vitamin D No Pulp
Tropicana Pure Premium 100% Orange Juice
Tropicana Pure Premium No Pulp Calcium + Vitamin D Orange Juice 89 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Where to buy
Tropicana Pure No Pulp Calcium + Vitamin D Orange Juice (6 - 8 Fluid Ounce) 48 Fluid Ounce 6 Pack Cartons is available at 6 retailers
About this product
Juice · Bottle


