Is TROPICANA, PURE PREMIUM 100% JUICE BLENDS, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, BANANA, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, BANANA Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- cochineal extract
- natural flavors
cochineal extract
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
100% PURE ORANGE JUICE, BANANA PUREE CONCENTRATE, GRAPE JUICE CONCENTRATE, STRAWBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE, COCHINEAL EXTRACT (COLOR) AND NATURAL FLAVORS.
Check TROPICANA, PURE PREMIUM 100% JUICE BLENDS, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, BANANA, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, BANANA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TROPICANA, PURE PREMIUM 100% JUICE BLENDS, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, BANANA, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, BANANA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Naked Strawberry Banana All Natural Vegan Juice Smoothie - 15.2oz
JUST CRANBERRY 100% PREMIUM CRANBERRY JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE, JUST CRANBERRY
Tropicana Pure Premium Original Orange Juice No Pulp 89 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Ocean Spray® Pure Unsweetened Cranberry, 100% Cranberry Juice, 32 fl oz Bottle
Minute Maid 100% Orange Juice, 10 Fl. Oz., 6 Count
About this product
Juice · Liquid


