Is Tropicana Pure Premium Orange Juice Healthy Heart Omega3 No Pulp 59 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- fish gelatin
fish gelatin
Dietitian noteGelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals and may contain alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
100% PURE PASTEURIZED ORANGE JUICE, FISH OIL (ANCHOVY AND SARDINE OILS), FISH GELATIN (TILAPIA), SODIUM ASCORBATE* AND CITRIC ACID*. *Ingredient not found in regular orange juice Contains tilapia, sardine and anchovy
Check Tropicana Pure Premium Orange Juice Healthy Heart Omega3 No Pulp 59 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tropicana Pure Premium Orange Juice Healthy Heart Omega3 No Pulp 59 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Simply Lemonade (NC) 52 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Plastic other Bottle Simply Carafe
Pure Leaf Sweet Tea 18.5 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Aunt Jemima Original Syrup 24 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Naked Boosted Green Machine Juice Smoothie 15.2 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle.
Simply Light Lemonade (NC) 52 fluid ounce (US) Non-Refillable Plastic other Bottle Simply Carafe
Where to buy
Tropicana Pure Premium Orange Juice Healthy Heart Omega3 No Pulp 59 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


