Is Tropicana® Trop 50® No Pulp Calcium + Vitamin D Orange Juice 52 fl. oz. Bottle Vegan?

Description
Tropicana Trop 50 no pulp calcium vitamin D orange juice is a delicious way to enjoy orange juice with 50% less sugar and calories. It contains no pulp and is fortified with calcium and vitamin D, making it a great choice for those looking to increase their intake of these nutrients. Some people find it to be the best tasting orange juice, while others may have a different opinion. It is also praised for its vitamin C content. However, some individuals criticize the product for its artificial sweeteners. Overall, it is a convenient and flavorful option for those wanting a healthier orange juice alternative.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- vitamin b2
- vitamin d3
- riboflavin
- vitamin b1
- +3 more
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Tropicana Trop 50 no pulp calcium vitamin D orange juice is a delicious way to enjoy orange juice with 50% less sugar and calories. It contains no pulp and is fortified with calcium and vitamin D, making it a great choice for those looking to increase their intake of these nutrients. Some people find it to be the best tasting orange juice, while others may have a different opinion. It is also praised for its vitamin C content. However, some individuals criticize the product for its artificial sweeteners. Overall, it is a convenient and flavorful option for those wanting a healthier orange juice alternative.
Ingredients
Filtered Water, Not From Concentrate Pasteurized Orange Juice, Orange Juice Concentrate, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Potassium Citrate, Calcium Hydroxide, Natural Flavors, Magnesium Phosphate, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Beta-carotene, Purified Stevia Leaf Extract, Tocopherols (Vitamin E), Gellan Gum, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2), Vitamin D3, Filtered Water, Vitamin D3
Check Tropicana® Trop 50® No Pulp Calcium + Vitamin D Orange Juice 52 fl. oz. Bottle against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tropicana® Trop 50® No Pulp Calcium + Vitamin D Orange Juice 52 fl. oz. Bottle in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
ReaLemon 100% Lemon Juice Bottle - 15 Fl. Oz.
Ocean Spray® Cran-Grape® Cranberry Grape Juice Drink, 64 fl oz Bottle
Naked Boosted Green Machine Juice Smoothie 15.2 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle.
Simply Non GMO All Natural Strawberry Lemonade Juice, 52 fl oz Bottle
Where to buy
Tropicana® Trop 50® No Pulp Calcium + Vitamin D Orange Juice 52 fl. oz. Bottle is available at 12 retailers
About this product
Beverage · Bottle, Liquid


