Is Tropicana Trop50 Calcium & Vitamin D Orange Juice 59 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 5 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • +1 more

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, NOT FROM CONCENTRATE PASTEURIZED ORANGE JUICE, ORANGE JUICE CONCENTRATE, MALIC ACID, CITRIC ACID, POTASSIUM CITRATE, CALCIUM HYDROXIDE, NATURAL FLAVOR, MAGNESIUM PHOSPHATE, ASCORBIC ACID (VITAMIN C), BETA-CAROTENE, PURIFIED STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, TOCOPHEROLS (VITAMIN E), GELLAN GUM, NIACINAMIDE (VITAMIN B3), THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B1), PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE (VITAMIN B6), RIBOFLAVIN (VITAMIN B2) AND VITAMIN D3.

Check Tropicana Trop50 Calcium & Vitamin D Orange Juice 59 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tropicana Trop50 Calcium & Vitamin D Orange Juice 59 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle is available at 2 retailers

Giant EagleThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Beverage · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
FruityAcidicSweetTangy
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
BreakfastDrinkingOn The GoSmoothie