Is Tropicana Trop50 Orange Juice Beverage Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin b2
  • vitamin b1
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavors

vitamin b2

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered water, not from concentrate pasteurized orange juice, orange juice concentrate, potassium citrate, malic acid, citric acid, magnesium phosphate, ascorbic acid (vitamin C), calcium citrate, beta-carotene, purified stevia leaf extract, tocopherols (vitamin E), gellan gum, natural flavors, niacinamide (vitamin B3), thiamin hydrochloride (vitamin B1), pyridoxine hydrochloride (vitamin B6) and riboflavin (vitamin B2).

Check Tropicana Trop50 Orange Juice Beverage against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Bottle

Flavor
CitrusFruityTartSweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
DrinkingBreakfastOn The Go