Is Tropicana Trop50 Orange Juice Pulp with Vitamin C Plus Zinc Chilled - 52 Fl. Oz. Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin b2
- riboflavin
- natural flavor
- vitamin b1
- +1 more
vitamin b2
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Not From Concentrate Pasteurized Orange Juice, Orange Juice Concentrate, Potassium Citrate, Malic Acid, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C), Magnesium Phosphate, Calcium Citrate, Beta-carotene, Purified Stevia Leaf Extract, Tocopherols (Vitamin E), Gellan Gum, Natural Flavor, Zinc Oxide, Niacinamide (Vitamin B3), Thiamin Hydrochloride (Vitamin B1), Pyridoxine Hydrochloride (Vitamin B6), Riboflavin (Vitamin B2)
Check Tropicana Trop50 Orange Juice Pulp with Vitamin C Plus Zinc Chilled - 52 Fl. Oz. against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tropicana Trop50 Orange Juice Pulp with Vitamin C Plus Zinc Chilled - 52 Fl. Oz. in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 6 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pulp-Free Simply Orange Juice
100% APPLE JUICE FROM CONCENTRATE WITH ADDED VITAMIN C, APPLE
Florida's Natural Florida's Natural 100% Premium Florida Orange Juice No Pulp
Tropicana Pure Premium Original Orange Juice No Pulp 89 Fluid Ounce Plastic Bottle
Minute Maid Premium Orange Juice Pulp Free Chilled - 59 Fl. Oz.
Where to buy
Tropicana Trop50 Orange Juice Pulp with Vitamin C Plus Zinc Chilled - 52 Fl. Oz. is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Juice · Bottle


