Is TROPICS ICE CREAM, KONA MUD PIE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • butter
  • milk
  • buttermilk
  • milkfat & nonfat milk solids
  • chocolate wafer
  • whey

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal, but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILKFAT & NONFAT MILK SOLIDS, CANE SUGAR, FUDGE SAUCE [CORN SYRUP, HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, BUTTERMILK, SUGAR, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, MILK, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVORS, COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, BUTTER, PECTIN, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE (A PRESERVATIVE), LECITHIN, XANTHAN GUM], CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, CHOCOLATE WAFER [SUGAR, ENRICHED WHEAT FLOUR (NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), VEGETABLE SHORTENING (PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL &/OR COTTONSEED OIL), COCOA PROCESSED WITH ALKALI, CORN FLOUR, INVERT SUGAR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHOCOLATE LIQUOR, LEAVENING (SODIUM BICARBONATE, AMMONIUM BICARBONATE, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE), CARAMEL COLOR, SALT, ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, SOY LECITHIN (EMULSIFIER), KONA BLEND COFFEE, MONO & DIGLYCERIDES, LOCUST BEAN GUM, GUAR GUM, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL FLAVOR, CARAMEL & ANNATTO COLORS.

Check TROPICS ICE CREAM, KONA MUD PIE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking