Is Troyer Onion & Garlic Pit Smoked Summer Sausage, Onion & Garlic Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 2 ingredients that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef
  • pork
  • lactic acid starter culture
  • dextrose

beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pork
lactic acid starter culture
dextrose

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PORK, BEEF, SALT, WATER, DEXTROSE, SUGAR, SPICES, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, ONION, GARLIC, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SPICE EXTRACT, LACTIC ACID STARTER CULTURE, SODIUM NITRITE, OLEORESIN TURMERIC.

Check Troyer Onion & Garlic Pit Smoked Summer Sausage, Onion & Garlic against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySmoky
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichLunchMeal Prep
Pescatarian? Troyer Onion & Garlic Pit Smoked Summer Sausage, Onion & Garlic | Spoonful