Is Tru Blue Garlic Bread Twin Pack 450g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- humectant
- 422
- 160a
- 322
- +3 more
humectant
Dietitian noteHumectants are used to keep things moist and can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Bread Stick (70%) [Wheat Flour, Water, Yeast, Iodised Salt, Canola Oil, Vinegar, Soy Flour, Emulsifier (481, 472a, 471), Preservative (282), Enzyme (1100), Vitamins (Thiamin, Folic Acid)], Garlic Filling (20%) {Margarine [Vegetable Oil, Water, Salt, Emulsifiers (471, 322) (Soy), Natural Colour (160a)], Water, Canola Oil, Garlic Granules (4.1%), Iodised Salt, Parsley, Garlic Emulsion (0.5%) [Water, Humectant (422), Emulsifier (433, 322) (Soy), Garlic Extract, Vegetable Oil, Food Acid (330), Preservative (211), Rosemary Extract]}.
Check Tru Blue Garlic Bread Twin Pack 450g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tru Blue Garlic Bread Twin Pack 450g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
CANYON BAKEHOUSE San Juan Gluten-Free Bread Grain, 18 Ounce (Pack of 6)
Blue Diamond Almonds, Lightly Salted, Low Sodium, Value Pack
Nature's Bakery Raspberry Fig Bar Twin Pack
Goodpop, Frozen Pops Cherry Lemonade Red White Blue, 1.75 Fl Oz, 8 Pack
Blue Diamond Whole Natural Value Pack Almonds 16 Oz Bag
About this product
Bread · Slice


