Is TRU Chocolate Dark Chocolate Almonds 3oz Box (8 Pack Case) Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavors
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Raw Almonds, Dark Chocolate: (Organic Cocoa Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Natural Xylitol, Organic Cocoa Powder, Organic Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Organic Acai Berry Powder, Bioflavonoids (Citrus Extract), Chiamax, Momordica Charantia (Bitter Melon), Organic Green Tea Extract, Fabenol, Saberry, Bioperine (Black Pepper), And Vegetable Protein Coating (Zein))
Check TRU Chocolate Dark Chocolate Almonds 3oz Box (8 Pack Case) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRU Chocolate Dark Chocolate Almonds 3oz Box (8 Pack Case) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
TRU Chocolate Dark Chocolate Almonds 3oz Box (8 Pack Case) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


