Is TRU Chocolate Dark Chocolate Almonds 3oz Box (8 Pack Case) Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soy lecithin
organic soy lecithin
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Raw Almonds, Dark Chocolate: (Organic Cocoa Liquor, Organic Cocoa Butter, Natural Xylitol, Organic Cocoa Powder, Organic Soy Lecithin, Natural Flavors, Organic Acai Berry Powder, Bioflavonoids (Citrus Extract), Chiamax, Momordica Charantia (Bitter Melon), Organic Green Tea Extract, Fabenol, Saberry, Bioperine (Black Pepper), And Vegetable Protein Coating (Zein))
Check TRU Chocolate Dark Chocolate Almonds 3oz Box (8 Pack Case) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRU Chocolate Dark Chocolate Almonds 3oz Box (8 Pack Case) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Enjoy Life Dark Chocolate Dairy Free Vegan Chocolate Chips - 9oz
Silk Dairy-Free Dark Chocolate Coconut Yogurt - 5.3oz
Blue Diamond Almonds, Gluten Free Almond Flavored Nut-Thins Snack Crackers, 4.25 oz. Box
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Where to buy
TRU Chocolate Dark Chocolate Almonds 3oz Box (8 Pack Case) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Piece


