Is Tru Fru Dark Chocolate Dipped Freeze-Dried Real Strawberries (4.2 oz), 6-Pack Case Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- soy lecithin - an emulsifier
soy lecithin - an emulsifier
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Strawberries, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectioners Glaze
Check Tru Fru Dark Chocolate Dipped Freeze-Dried Real Strawberries (4.2 oz), 6-Pack Case against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tru Fru Dark Chocolate Dipped Freeze-Dried Real Strawberries (4.2 oz), 6-Pack Case in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Nugo Dark Real Chocolate Variety Pack
Tru Fru Nature's Strawberries Frozen Fresh in White And Milk Chocolate
Simply Nature Dark Chocolate Covered Freeze Dried Banana
Tru Tru Dark Chocolate Freeze-Dried Bananas
Snack Pack Variety Skinny Dipped Dark Chocolate Peanut Butter Cups / Dark Chocolate Coconut Almond Bites
Where to buy
Tru Fru Dark Chocolate Dipped Freeze-Dried Real Strawberries (4.2 oz), 6-Pack Case is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried, Piece


