Is Tru Fru Dark Chocolate, Variety Pack, 6 Ct Raspberries, Cherries, Strawberries, Bananas, Cranberries and Coconut Melts Freeze Dried Fresh and Immersed in Premium Dark Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin - an emulsifier

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Bananas, Tapioca Dextrin, Confectioners Glaze,whole Cherries: Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Tart Cherries, Confectioners Glaze,coconut Melts: Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Coconut Centers (Sugar, Coconut Milk, Starch, Natural Flavor), Confectioners Glaze, Whole Raspberries: Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Raspberries, Confectioners Glaze,real Strawberries: Dark Chocolate (Sugar, Chocolate Liquor, Cocoa Butter, Milk Fat, Soy Lecithin - An Emulsifier, Natural Vanilla Flavor), Strawberries, Confectioners Glaze,contains Milk, Soy, Coconut, Made On Shared Equipment With Peanuts, Tree Nuts, Sesame Seeds, Egg And Wheat-containing Products

Check Tru Fru Dark Chocolate, Variety Pack, 6 Ct Raspberries, Cherries, Strawberries, Bananas, Cranberries and Coconut Melts Freeze Dried Fresh and Immersed in Premium Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Tru Fru Dark Chocolate, Variety Pack, 6 Ct Raspberries, Cherries, Strawberries, Bananas, Cranberries and Coconut Melts Freeze Dried Fresh and Immersed in Premium Dark Chocolate is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruitySweetRich
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go