Is Tru Fru Nature's Bananas Lactose Free?

Description
Freeze-dried banana slices deliver concentrated sweet-tart banana flavor and an airy, crisp crunch. Commonly eaten straight as a snack, sprinkled over yogurt or cereal, or included in trail mixes and baking. Reviewers note bold banana taste, satisfying crunch, convenient resealable packaging, and occasional variability in piece size and freshness notes.
Why it's not lactose free
- milk
- nonfat dry milk
- whole milk powder
- white chocolate
milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Freeze-dried banana slices deliver concentrated sweet-tart banana flavor and an airy, crisp crunch. Commonly eaten straight as a snack, sprinkled over yogurt or cereal, or included in trail mixes and baking. Reviewers note bold banana taste, satisfying crunch, convenient resealable packaging, and occasional variability in piece size and freshness notes.
Ingredients
Bananas, Peanut Butter (peanuts, Salt), Dark Chocolate (cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Soy Lecithin (emulsifier), Vanilla), White Chocolate (cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Nonfat Dry Milk, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla). Contains Milk, Soy And Peanuts. May Contain Tree Nuts.
Check Tru Fru Nature's Bananas against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tru Fru Nature's Bananas in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Where to buy
Tru Fru Nature's Bananas is available at 2 retailers
About this product
Snack · Piece


