Is Tru Fru Nature's Strawberries Frozen Fresh in White And Milk Chocolate Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Frozen, coated fruit pieces deliver a contrast of cold, juicy interior and creamy exterior, often described as sweet with a balance of tartness; reviewers note consistency in flavor but occasional uneven coating. Common uses include frozen snacks, dessert garnishes, party platters, gifting, and romantic treats; thawing alters texture. Packaging varies.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberries, Milk Chocolate (cane Sugar Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla), White Chocolate (cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla. Contains Milk And Soy.

Check Tru Fru Nature's Strawberries Frozen Fresh in White And Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Tru Fru Nature's Strawberries Frozen Fresh in White And Milk Chocolate is available at 4 retailers

Harris TeeterIGATargetVitacost

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Whole

Flavor
SweetFruityRich
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingOn The Go