Is Tru Fru Nature's Strawberries Frozen Fresh In White and Milk Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • whole milk powder
  • white chocolate
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potassium, Calcium, Iron, Strawberries, milk chocolate (cane sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, chocolate liquor, soy lecithin, vanilla powder), white chocolate (cane sugar, cocoa butter, whole milk powder, soy lecithin, vanilla powder). Contains: Milk, Soy. May contain: Peanuts, Tree nuts.

Check Tru Fru Nature's Strawberries Frozen Fresh In White and Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Frozen Dessert · Frozen, Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolatey
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
Snacking