Is Tru Fru Nature's Strawberries Milk Chocolate Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy lecithin

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Soft-chewy fruit pieces encased in a smooth, sweet coating combine bright berry tang with creamy sweetness; texture contrasts are noted. Commonly eaten as a handheld snack, added to trail mix, used as a dessert garnish, or included in gift tins. Reviews mention consistent fruit flavor, variable coating thickness, and portability.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Strawberries, Milk Chocolate (cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk, Chocolate Liquor, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla), White Chocolate (cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Soy Lecithin (an Emulsifier), Vanilla). Contains Milk And Soy. May Contain Peanuts.

Check Tru Fru Nature's Strawberries Milk Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Candy Piece

Flavor
FruityChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go