Is TRUBAR GET IN MY BELLY, PB & JELLY Vegetarian?

Description
Nostalgic sweet and salty sandwich flavor with a chewy, slightly gritty bar texture and occasional soft pockets. Designed for quick snacks, lunches, or on the go fueling, it is commonly eaten straight from the wrapper or paired with bread. Reviewers often note authentic taste, satisfying chew, and consistent portion size.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavour
natural flavour
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Nostalgic sweet and salty sandwich flavor with a chewy, slightly gritty bar texture and occasional soft pockets. Designed for quick snacks, lunches, or on the go fueling, it is commonly eaten straight from the wrapper or paired with bread. Reviewers often note authentic taste, satisfying chew, and consistent portion size.
Ingredients
Sugars (tapioca Syrup), Peanuts, Brown Rice Protein, White Coating (sugar, Palm Kernel Oil, Natural Flavour, Sunflower Lecithin, Salt), Organic Pea Protein, Natural Flavour, Sea Salt, Cassava Root. May Contain: Milk, Egg, Tree Nuts, Wheat, Soy.
Check TRUBAR GET IN MY BELLY, PB & JELLY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open TRUBAR GET IN MY BELLY, PB & JELLY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


