Is Truckle Plain Jane Cheddar Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- vegeterian rennet
vegeterian rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pasteurized Cow Milk, Salt, Microbial Starters, Vegeterian Rennet, Annato
Check Truckle Plain Jane Cheddar against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Truckle Plain Jane Cheddar in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
Dr Schar Plain Bagel Gluten Free 4Ct
Where to buy
Truckle Plain Jane Cheddar is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cheese · Piece


