Is Trudeau Farms Pesto Fresh Basil Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- romano cheese
- parmesan cheese
romano cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk and thus contains lactose. However certain cheeses are naturally low-in lactose. For example, cheddar, colby, Swiss, mozzarella, Monterey Jack and Parmigiano Reggiano may be suitable for certain individuals. Also, cheeses made from sheep and goat's milk are lower in lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Fresh Herbs (basil, Parsley), Canola Oil, Cashew Nuts, Parmesan Cheese, Romano Cheese, Garlic, Fresh Garlic, Cellulose, Sea Salt, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Sodium Lactate, Sodium Citrate, Ascorbic Acid (vitamin C), Xanthan Gum, Potassium Sorbate.
Check Trudeau Farms Pesto Fresh Basil against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Trudeau Farms Pesto Fresh Basil in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Country White Bread - 15oz
Canyon Bakehouse Gluten Free Stay Fresh Deli White Bagels
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
Califia Farms Dairy Free Vanilla Almond Milk Creamer, 25.4 Fl. Oz.
About this product
Sauce · Spreadable


