Is True Blossom Blueberry Bliss True Blossom Frozen Dairy Dessert Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skim milk powder
  • milk powder
  • whey powder
  • chocolate-flavored coating

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Sugar, Chocolate-flavored Coating (vegetable Oils [palm Oil, Coconut Oil, Palm Kernel Oil], Sugar, Whey Powder, Milk Powder, Purple Sweet Potato Powder (color), Soy Lecithin, Vanillin, Artificial Flavor, Color Added [cochineal, Fd&c Blue 1]), Coconut Oil, Skim Milk Powder, Maltodextrin, Blueberry Puree, Malt Syrup, Fructose Syrup, Purple Carrot Juice Concentrate (color), Spirulina Extract (color), Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides), Stabilizers (carboxymethylcellulose, Guar Gum, Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Citric Acid, Sodium Citrate, Natural And Artificial Flavors. Contains Milk and Soy.

Check True Blossom Blueberry Bliss True Blossom Frozen Dairy Dessert against your own diets in the app.