Is True Lemon Kids Blue Raspberry Naturally Flavored Drink Mix Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • retinyl palmitate
  • natural flavor

retinyl palmitate

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

CANE SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, FRUIT POWDERS (MALTODEXTRIN, BLUEBERRY, RASPBERRY JUICE CONCENTRATE), MALIC ACID, VEGETABLE JUICE (FOR COLOR), STEVIA LEAF EXTRACT, NATURAL FLAVOR, LEMON JUICE SOLIDS, VITAMIN C [ASCORBICACID), VITAMIN E (TOCOPHERYL ACETATE), VITAMIN A (RETINYL PALMITATE).

Check True Lemon Kids Blue Raspberry Naturally Flavored Drink Mix against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruityCitrusSweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go