Is True Lemon Kids Fruit Punch Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin a
  • retinyl palmitate
  • natural flavor

vitamin a

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Fruit-punch flavored powdered mix produces a bright, sweet-tart beverage with a smooth, slightly grainy mouthfeel; families typically stir it into water for lunchboxes, parties, or travel. Customer reviews commonly cite convenience, kid-approved taste, and ease of mixing, while some report occasional clumping, variable sweetness, and packaging value concerns by users.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cane Sugar, Fruit Powders (Maltodextrin, Orange Juice Concentrate, Pineapple Juice Concentrate, Cherry), Citric Acid, Vegetable Juice (For Color), Malic Acid, Stevia Leaf Extract, Natural Flavor, Lemon Juice Solids, Vitamin C (Ascorbic Acid), Vitamin E (Tocopheryl Acetate), Vitamin A (Retinyl Palmitate).

Check True Lemon Kids Fruit Punch against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Beverage · Powder

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
DrinkingOn The Go